Fulltofta evolutionary rye, crop 2018

The tables below give as much information as we have on where and how this grain was produced and what it’s got in it – important minerals such as zinc, iron and magnesium, as well as other things like protein and fibre that affect both nutritional value and baking performance. Scotland The Bread is the only grain and flour producer in the UK (as far as we know) that measures and publishes such detailed information about its grains. Our aim is to improve Scottish grain and breadmaking flour so that everyone benefits. For more detail on what exactly these figures mean for your health – and the wider environment – read on.

 

Fulltofta evolutionary rye, crop 2018

Swedish 'evolutionary' rye, developed by Hans Larsson over 30+ years, by mixing 'farmer' varieties of rye from Sweden and other countries, re-sowing the resulting seed, making selections, and so on, with the aim of preserving a high degree of genetic diversity in a crop that yields well and makes good bread. Flour tested for minerals at the James Hutton Institute, June 2019.
Mineralmg/100gAverage reference values (from https://www.nutritionvalue.org/Rye_grain_nutritional_value.html)Our grain as % of reference values (over 100% = better)Comment
Calcium (Ca)41.424172%
Iron (Fe)4.222.63160%
Potassium (K)47051092%
Magnesium (Mg)133110121%
Copper (Cu)0.480.37129%
Phosphorous (P)418332126%
Zinc (Zn)3.32.65124%
Manganese (Mn)3.12.58120%
A basic snapshot of suitability for breadmaking (or other uses).
Laboratory and test dateWM Lindsay, June 2019
Protein %9.86
Moisture %14.48
Hagberg Falling Number91Measure of natural amylase activity. Lower number = higher activity = more starch conversion to sugar. 91 is low, even for rye. Real Bread bakers can cope with lower values through long fermentation, which creates acid conditions that control excessive amylase.
Hectolitre weight (kg/hl)76.8Measures size of grain. Bigger grains have more starchy endosperm (flour) than smaller ones and a lower proportion of mineral-rich bran. Higher number = smaller grains
Swedish 'evolutionary' rye, developed by Hans Larsson over 30+ years, by mixing 'farmer' varieties of rye from Sweden and other countries, re-sowing the resulting seed, making selections, and so on, with the aim of preserving a high degree of genetic diversity in a crop that yields well and makes good bread.
Name (variety, mixture, landrace)Fulltofta evolutionary rye, crop 2018
Grain or flourGrain
Date of release by Scotland The BreadNovember 2019–
Where was the grain grown?Balcaskie Estate
HabitWinter rye
Harvest year2018
Organic statusCertified organic (SOPA)
Explanatory notes
ReferenceCa mg/100gFe mg/100gK mg/100gMg mg/100gCu mg/100gP mg/100gSe µg/100gZn mg/100gMn mg/100g
McCance & Widdowson: flour, wheat, wholemeal32.02.4358830.3728151.92
Multielemental Fingerprinting as a Tool for Authentication of Organic Wheat, Barley, Faba Bean, and Potato. (probably wheat grain, not flour) J. Agric. Food Chem. 2011, 59, 4385–439632.23.81003021.9
61 ‘Wheat, flour, wholemeal’ (Denmark)29.83.313791030.323130.12.62.74
Wheat flour wholemeal’ (Sweden)35.05.03801300.473503.42.3
Average of the above four reference values 32.33.63721040.393162.82.22.4